What's the Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is actually the parent chemical that is modified to make Sodium Laureth Ether Sulfate (SLES). It's created by reacting lauryl alcohol with petroleum or with coconut or palm oil. To derive SLES from SLS, a process called ethoxylation (in which ethylene oxide is …

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market - Industry Size ...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market, By Application. Sodium lauryl ether sulfate or sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) market applications are broadly categorized into detergents & cleaners, and personal care products apart from other uses such as medical, antimicrobial, and agricultural chemicals.

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES) - Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a surfactant functioning both as a cleansing and emulsifying agent. It easily dissolved dirt and grease. Widely used in hair care products.

The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate - David Suzuki ...

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a related detergent used in cosmetics, is a skin, eye and respiratory tract irritant and toxic to aquatic organisms. vii. Other ethoxylates may be contaminated with ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane. These ingredients usually have chemical names including the letters "eth" (e.g., sodium laureth sulfate).

SLES|Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Products

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate supplier-Sinopec Jinling Petrochemical Co.,Ltd is a high-tech, share-holding enterprise, which is engaged in development, production & business operation, technical service and project design of fine chemicals.

What Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate in Cleaning Products?

Sodium laureth sulfate is often referred to as SLES, but it can also go by several other names as noted in the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Products Database and the Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Cosmetic Database.

CAS: 68585-34-2,68891-38-3 Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate ...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is widely used in Detergent industry as Surfactants material, Rawchem has longterm sourcing and trading business for SLES. SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty. Using SLES to replace LAS, phosphate can be saved or reduced, and general dosage of active matter is reduced.

Are Products With Sodium Laureth Sulfate Safe to Use ...

Sodium laureth sulfate -- also known as sodium lauryl ether sulfate or SLES -- derives from ethoxylated lauryl acid and acts as a detergent, cleanser and foaming agent in cosmetic products. In some products, it serves as an emulsifying agent to support the blending of liquid ingredients.

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES 70%), Sodium laureth ...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES 70%) is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performance.Sodium laureth sulfate is easily dissolved in water. SLES is widely used in liquid detergent,such as dishware,shampoo,bubble bath and hand cleaner,ect.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) - Humblebee & Me

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (sodium lauryl ether sulfate/SLeS) is an anionic surfactant made from coconuts. It should not be confused with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)—SLeS is much milder. INCI: Sodium Laureth Sulfate: ... Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) is an excellent lathering surfactant and is a great choice for a primary surfactant in any kind ...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Market, Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate ...

From the perspective of products, the three components of the market, i.e. sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, and linear alkylbenzene sulfonate, are showing an optimistic growth rate in terms of manufacture and demand. In 2015, 76.5% of the global SLS SLES, and LAS market was occupied by LAS.

The Disadvantages of Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Healthfully

Sodium laureth sulfate, or SLES, is a widely used detergent present in many shampoos and personal care items. This compound can be irritating to the eyes and skin, and may contain the carcinogen dioxane. The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association discourage SLES for prolonged use, unless in extremely low concentrations.

Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES ) | dangers of sodium laureth ...

Both Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and its close relative Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to "foam up". Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants. Unfortunately, both sodium laureth sulfate and its cousin are also very dangerous, highly irritating chemicals.

Sodium laureth sulfate - American Chemical Society

Oct 23, 2017· More than likely, sodium laureth sulfate is the first ingredient (after water) on the list. But wait—"laureth" isn't a chemical term, is it? Well, it is, sort of. It's a contraction for "lauryl ether" in its more formal name, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES.

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) - Ronas Chemical

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Other Name: Sodium Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate(AES); Sodium Polyoxyethylene Fatty Alcohol Sulfate INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES) - What is it and how ...

About SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

Tech Profile: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate Production ...

Jun 01, 2018· Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (also known as SLES and sodium laureth sulfate) is a clear and viscous liquid that is among the most important anionic surfactants. On an industrial scale, SLES is mainly produced by the ethoxylation of dodecanol, followed by the sulfation of the resulting ethoxylate and neutralization to the sodium salt.

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure MSDS | …

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure is not on the REACH Candidate List SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure is not on the REACH Annex XIV List 15.1.2. National regulations Germany 12th Ordinance Implementing the Federal Immission Control Act - 12.BImSchV: Is not subject of the 12. BlmSchV (Hazardous Incident Ordinance) 15.2.

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate | C24H50Na2O5S - PubChem

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate | C24H50Na2O5S | CID 21889068 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities, safety/hazards/toxicity information, supplier lists, and more. WELCOME TO PUBCHEM!

SLES ( Texapon ) - ATDMDrilling

The related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS) is produced similarly, but without the ethoxylation step. texapon and ammonium lauryl sulfate(ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLS in consumer products. SLES Safety. SLES has an excellent safety record and have been used for many years.

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market over $1.5bn by 2024

Apr 18, 2017· Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market will likely surpass USD 1.5 billion by 2024 as demand for detergents and cleaners increases, says latest study by …

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE 70% - Orica

Product Name: SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE 70% This SDS summarises to our best knowledge at the date of issue, the chemical health and safety hazards of the material and general guidance on how to safely handle the material in the workplace.

Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) - Akshar international

Manufacturers and Suppliers of sodium lauryl ether sulphate (sles) in mumbai. akshar international is one of the largest chemical supplier and manufacturer in mumbai. we provides a list of chemicals also we provide one of the best quality sodium lauryl ether sulphate (sles). we provide sodium lauryl ether sulphate (sles) with Minimum Order Quantity 50kg online.which really Used to Detergent ...

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

Search term: "Sodium lauryl ether sulfate" Compare Products: Select up to 4 products. *Please select more than one item to compare. 27 matches found for Sodium lauryl ether sulfate . Advanced Search | Structure Search. Sodium lauryl sulfate. 2 Product Results ...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES|Sodium Lauryl Sulfate ...

China SLES &LABSA suppliers supply Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70%| Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic acid liquid with good price and high quality!